volleyball information

High school varsity volleyball scores: October 5


NOTE: If you’d like your scores included throughout the season please email them to sportszone@star-telegram.com and bgosset@star-telegram.com. Be sure to include both teams and the record for both in () if able.Friday October 5Aledo def Lamar 25-27, 25-19, 25-20, 25-19Argyle def Bridgeport 25-12, 25-17, 25-14SIGN ME UP!Arlington Heights def North Side 25-12, 25-16, 25-17Azle def Saginaw 7-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-19Boswell def Brewer 25-19, 25-12, 25-14Boyd def Brock 25-13, 25-23, 25-16Braswell def Little Elm 25-21, 25-21, 25-20Burleson def Burleson Centennial 25-23, 25-10, 25-22Byron Nelson def Keller Central 25-10, 25-17, 25-11Carter-Riverside def South Hills 25-13, 27-25, 25-16Colleyville Heritage def Birdville 25-17, 25-22, 25-19Denton def Northwest 12-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-17Duncanville def Skyline 25-17, 25-13, 25-20Eaton def Fossil Ridge 25-19, 25-23, 25-18Flower Mound def Irving 25-8, 25-10, 25-7Frisco Centennial def Frisco 25-22, 26-24, 25-7Glen Rose def Mineral Wells 25-7, 25-12, 25-16Granbury def Arlington Seguin 25-15, 25-12, 25-14Grand Prairie YWLA def Madison 25-12, 25-10, 25-12Grapevine def Chisholm Trail 25-11, 25-10, 27-25Guyer def Carroll 20-25, 26-24, 25-21, 22-25, 16-14Hebron def Coppell 25-23, 25-14, 25-20Independence def Frisco Heritage 25-20, 25-17, 25-17Jefferson def Creekview 25-22, 20-25, 15-25, 25-22, 15-12Joshua def Waco University 25-16, 25-13, 25-12Kaufman def Terrell 25-15, 25-9, 25-18Keller def Timber Creek 25-12, 25-8, 25-9Kennedale def Western Hills 25-14, 25-11, 25-14Krum def Springtown 25-18, 25-19, 26-24Lake Ridge def Grand Prairie 25-12, 25-23, 25-7LD Bell def Abilene 25-13, 25-14, 25-20Legacy def Everman 25-16, 18-25, 17-25, 25-11, 15-9Lewisville def MacArthur 25-16, 25-18, 25-12Liberty def Memorial 25-8, 25-27, 25-6, 25-23Lovejoy def Decatur 25-17, 25-17, 25-20Mansfield def Cedar Hill 26-24, 25-6, 25-20McKinney def Allen 25-18, 25-23, 19-25, 23-25, 15-13Melissa def Anna 25-16, 21-25, 16-25, 25-17, 15-11Midlothian def Cleburne 25-19, 22-25, 25-21, 25-16Naaman Forest def North Garland 25-13, 25-9, 25-17Pearce def Richardson 25-17, 25-13, 20-25, 25-19Plano def Plano West 27-25, 25-18, 21-25, 26-24Poteet def West Mesquite 25-2, 25-18, 25-10Prosper def Plano East 25-11, 25-15, 25-17Reedy def Lone Star 26-24, 25-16, 25-17Rockwall def Horn 18-25, 25-14, 25-14, 25-20Rockwall-Heath def Mesquite 25-6, 25-12, 25-7Ryan def Sherman 25-23, 26-24, 25-22Sachse def Garland 25-16, 25-10, 25-8Sam Houston def Bowie 20-25, 25-20, 24-26, 25-17, 16-14Sanger def Celina 25-17, 25-19, 27-25Sunset def Samuell 25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 25-11The Colony def Lake Dallas 25-21, 14-25, 27-25, 20-25, 18-16Turner def Adams 25-2, 25-4, 26-24Wakeland def Lebanon Trail 25-23, 15-25, 25-18, 25-16Waxahachie def Summit 25-14, 25-20, 25-11Weatherford def Haltom 25-8, 25-17, 25-6Westlake Academy def Country Day 25-19, 25-17, 18-25, 25-17White def Molina 25-17, 14-25, 10-25, 25-16, 15-9Wyatt def Southwest 25-22, 22-25, 25-21, 25-2

full story

 read more

Related news

Section III girls winter volleyball league all-star teams
Syracuse.com, New York - March 20, 2020

Section III girls winter volleyball league all-star teams. Teams are chose by Section III coaches.Class AA/APlayer of the Year: Kayci Olson, Cortland, Senior, Outside HitterGrace Call, Cortland, Senior, SetterMikenzie Martens, Carthage, Junior, Right Side HitterLiya ...

more

UIL Realignment: Basketball and Volleyball Districts
KTAB - BigCountryHomepage.com - February 4, 2020

Basketball District 2-6A AHS Eagles Midland Midland Lee Odessa Odessa Permian San Angelo Central Wolfforth Frenship District 4-5A CHS Cougars Wylie Lubbock Lubbock Cooper Lubbock Coronado Lubbock Monterey District ...

more

UIL Realignment: Basketball and Volleyball Districts
KTAB - BigCountryHomepage.com - February 4, 2020

Basketball District 2-6A AHS Eagles Midland Midland Lee Odessa Odessa Permian San Angelo Central Wolfforth Frenship District 4-5A CHS Cougars Wylie Lubbock Lubbock Cooper Lubbock Coronado Lubbock Monterey District ...

more

UIL Realignment: Basketball and Volleyball Districts
KTAB - BigCountryHomepage.com - February 4, 2020

Basketball District 2-6A AHS Eagles Midland Midland Lee Odessa Odessa Permian San Angelo Central Wolfforth Frenship District 4-5A CHS Cougars Wylie Lubbock Lubbock Cooper Lubbock Coronado Lubbock Monterey District ...

more

UIL Realignment: Basketball and Volleyball Districts
KTAB - BigCountryHomepage.com - February 4, 2020

Basketball District 2-6A AHS Eagles Midland Midland Lee Odessa Odessa Permian San Angelo Central Wolfforth Frenship District 4-5A CHS Cougars Wylie Lubbock Lubbock Cooper Lubbock Coronado Lubbock Monterey District ...

more

Local Updates

Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming