volleyball information

Fort Bend area all-district volleyball honors


FORT BEND AREA VOLLEYBALL HONORSDISTRICT 20-6AAUSTINDefensive MVP: Bailey TillmanCoach of the Year: Megann OllettFirst teamGabrielle JohnsonSydney PlemonsSecond teamJulie HanseRachel PringleStephanie ScipioHonorable mentionKemi IkemefunaShayla RamboCLEMENTSFirst teamTaylor MicheauxSecond teamRita LaiKaylyn TaylorHonorable mentionAvery GuthrieKyley HarfieldStella SaxerDULLESSetter MVP: Krissy MuellerNewcomer: Kylie MuellerFirst teamRenata Bolado CoronaBrooke DuncanSecond teamMorgan OltremariHonorable mentionBrielle CalvoLainey LatimerELKINSSecond teamLademi OgunlanaHonorable mentionRidley KelleyEmily SvobodaElizabeth WardKEMPNERFirst teamTatiana EvansKarin IlaganSecond teamPatty VillarrealHonorable mentionMaya BergenBre’ayshia PerryRIDGE POINTMVP: Reagan RutherfordOffensive MVP: Claire JeterFirst teamTiana DavisNia McCardellSecond teamRandee HenningsLyndsey OgleBritney OngHonorable mentionKarly JacksonSydney JordanAlexis RobersonTRAVISFirst teamIsabella DeLeonKarina GaroniBrianna McDonaldSecond teamMadysin LeightonKyla LillyRyan WilliamsHonorable mentionAnna Kate GlathDISTRICT 23-6AELSIKFirst teamLauren CollierSecond teamLillian IjomahHonorable mentionKendall BennettAmanda Truong*AcademicAlana HarrisAbby LodicoElizabeth OgoloGEORGE RANCHOffensive MVP: Logan Lednicky*Setter MVP: Alexandra Tennon*First teamCaitlyn Kurtz*Allie Sczech*Avery Shimaitis*Second teamElyssa Giries*Mackenzie Rock*Briana Steubing*Honorable mentionRiley Steubing*Helen Watson*AcademicKyndall ColeParis DonavanJordyn ParnellTaylor ReevesRachel ScottMikayla SuttonJahi WalkerHASTINGSSecond teamJordan Carmichael*Honorable mentionNia Bourgeois*Jenae Strickland*AcademicMya BourgeoisAaliyah HerreraIliyanna RileyKayla RisperRuth SerranoTAYLORNewcomer: Madison Harris*First teamKierra WrightSecond teamZana BluncsanHonorable mentionJohneika Clark*Erinn Cox*AcademicBrianna ButlerKellsy Gutierrez*Academic all-districtDISTRICT 24-5AFOSTERFirst teamAnnie CreeryBriana CreeryKirsten GuerreroAlexis ObialoSecond teamAshley IsbellKiley SminkHonorable mentionAbby BarnettAmariah KendrickMackenzie PalmerHIGHTOWERFirst teamWatta KannehSecond teamClaudia AyeriteAnaiah JordanHonorable mentionVictoria ChidomereAmiley PensonLAMAR CONSOLIDATEDDefensive MVP: Halle HammFirst teamCassidy DrapelaSecond teamFaith OjuolapeHonorable mentionAsiah PearsonSamantha TruskowskiAlayna WagnerMARSHALLHonorable mentionAshia HarrisSariyah SmartMirasia WilliamsTERRYFirst teamGloria AsabiLogan JordanRaven JordanSecond teamLexie SalinasHonorable mentionJayden GarzaWILLOWRIDGESecond teamTatyana HamiltonHonorable mentionBrandice DoyleJayla JohnsonChloe WilliamsDISTRICT 25-4AFULSHEARMVP: Ellie EchterOffensive MVP: Alexis DacostaFirst teamAva UnderwoodJalile RodriguezPresley CarlsonBrooklyn DacostaSecond teamKianna PadillaShelby TallyKalee TollefsonSkylar VoskuhlHonorable mentionHannah AjiloreBecca FerrariAllyson StrubleNEEDVILLEDefensive MVP: Bri PenaFirst teamTreasure EllerbeAshley FojtikMaddy HrncirSecond teamMikayla MikeskaHattie SmithEvan StavinohaHonorable mentionAlyssa EdwardsCayla KozikYasmyn OchoaSofia OrellanaKodi ShookSTAFFORDSecond teamJayla PrattHonorable mentionStacey AmakoDestiny UgoGHVCA POSTSEASON TEAM6APlayer of the Year: Reagan Rutherford, Ridge PointDefensive Player of the Year: Nia McCardell, Ridge PointBailey Tillman, Fort Bend AustinAllie Sczech, George RanchLogan Lednicky, George RanchClaire Jeter, Ridge PointTiana Davis, Ridge Point5AAlexis Obialo, FosterAnnie Creery, FosterKirsten Guerrero, Foster4APlayer of the Year: Alexis Dacosta, FulshearOffensive Player of the Year: Ellie Echter, FulshearDefensive Player of the Year: Ava Underwood, FulshearSetter of the Year: Brooklyn Dacosta, FulshearTeam of the Year: FulshearCoach of the Year: Sydney Gotcher, FulshearTAVC All Texas Team6ADefensive Player of the Year: Nia McCardell, Ridge PointAllie Sczech, George RanchLogan Lednicky, George RanchReagan Rutherford, Ridge PointClaire Jeter, Ridge Point5AAnnie Creery, Foster4ATeam of the Year: FulshearCoach of the Year: Sydney Gotcher, FulshearMikayla Mikeska, NeedvilleKodi Shook, NeedvilleAcademicFoster: Kaity Kennedy, Kirsten Guerrero, Briana Creery, Abby Barnett, Ashley Isbell, Kara Johnson, Amariah Kendrick, Alexis Obialo, Mackenzie Palmer, Taylor Clark, Annie Creery, Kiley SminkFulshear: Ellie Echter, Ava Underwood, Skylar Voskuhl, Jalile Rodriguez, Presley CarlsonGeorge Ranch: Helen Watson, Logan Lednicky, Kyndall Cole, Paris Donavan, Elyssa Giries, Caitlin Kurtz, Taylor Reeves, Mackenzie Rock, Briana Steubing, Mikayla Sutton, Jahi Walker, Avery Shimaitis, Alexandra Tennon, Allie SczechHightower: Victoria Chidomere, Claudia Ayerite, Watta KannehNeedville: Mikayla Mikeska, Bri Pena, Kodi Shook, Hattie Smith, Cayla Kozik, Ashley Fojtik, Treasure Ellerbe, Yasmyn Ochoa, Sofia Orellana, Evan Stavinoha, Maddy HrncirRidge Point: Regan Rutherford, Claire Jeter, Nia McCardell, Tiana Davi

full story

 read more

Related news

HS VOLLEYBALL: Area roundup from Saturday, Aug. 29
Midland Reporter-Telegram - August 30, 2020

Greenwood's Kylee Smith looks to block a shot by Crane's Maria Garcia 8/18/2020 at the Greenwood High gym. Tim Fischer/Reporter-TelegramGreenwood's Kylee Smith looks to block a shot by Crane's Maria Garcia 8/18/2020 at the Greenwood High ...

more

HS VOLLEYBALL: Area roundup from Saturday, Aug. 29
Midland Reporter-Telegram - August 30, 2020

Greenwood's Kylee Smith looks to block a shot by Crane's Maria Garcia 8/18/2020 at the Greenwood High gym. Tim Fischer/Reporter-TelegramGreenwood's Kylee Smith looks to block a shot by Crane's Maria Garcia 8/18/2020 at the Greenwood High ...

more

Volleyball: Clear Brook eager to defend district title
Chron.com - August 27, 2020

Clear Brook's Kenedi Miller (11) and Simone Lenoir (10) should give the Lady Wolverines a strong presence on the front line this fall.Clear Brook's Kenedi Miller (11) and Simone Lenoir (10) should give the Lady Wolverines a strong presence ...

more

UCLA pledge Charitie Luper won’t play volleyball for defending state champion Byron Nelson her senior year
The Dallas Morning News - August 7, 2020

Charitie Luper, one of the best volleyball players in the state, said Friday that she has decided not to play for defending Class 6A state champion Trophy Club Byron Nelson her senior year.Luper, an all-state outside hitter who is committed to UCLA, said her decision ...

more

2020 VYPE Austin UIL Small School Volleyball Teams To Watch
KPRC Click2Houston - August 11, 2020

Sports are back y'all! It started with the return of pro sports. Now, UIL 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A volleyball teams join the party in kicking off the 2020-2021 Texas high school athletic schedule. Check out VYPE Austin area small school varsity programs to watch during ...

more

Local Updates

Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming